Making Democracy Work

Candidate Forums

Meet the candidates, and be an informed voter!

Collin County Candidate Forums

April 1 9:30-12:00 pm at McKinney Senior Recreation Center - McKinney Mayor & City Council & McKinney ISD Trustees, hosted by LWV-CC

April 5 8:30-9:30 am at Plano Chamber of Commerce - Collin College Trustees, hosted by Plano Chamber of Commerce

April 5 6:00-7:30 pm at Allen Public Library - Allen Mayor & City Council, hosted by Allen ISD PTA Council & Friends of the Allen Public Library

April 6 7:00-9:00 pm at Collin College in Plano - Plano Mayor & City Council, hosted by Collin College League of United Latin American Citizens Collegiate Council and Plano LULAC Council

April 8 10:30-1:40 pm at Haggard Library in Plano - Plano Mayor & City Council & Plano ISD Trustees & Collin College Trustees, hosted by LWV-CC

April 8 2:30-5:00 pm at Islamic Association of Collin County - Plano Mayor & City Council & Plano ISD Trustees, hosted by Islamic Association of Collin County

April 11 7:30-9:00 am at Plano Chamber of Commerce - Plano City Council, hosted by Plano Chamber of Commerce

April 11 6:00-8:00 pm at Haggard Library in Plano - Plano Mayor & City Council, hosted by Greater Dallas Asian American Chamber of Commerce

April 13 11:00-1:00 pm at Plano Chamber of Commerce - Plano Mayor, hosted by Plano Chamber of Commerce

April 14 1:00-2:30 pm at Plano Senior Center - Plano Mayor & City Council, hosted by AARP (LWV-CC assistance)

April 17 6:30-8:30 pm at Grace Church Frisco - Frisco Mayor & City Council, hosted by Frisco Chamber of Commerce

April 18 7:30-9:00 am at Plano Chamber of Commerce - Plano ISD Trustees, hosted by Plano Chamber of Commerce

April 18 11:30-1:00 pm at Reflections on Spring Creek - Plano ISD Trustees, hosted by Plano Republican Women

April 18 7:00-8:00 pm at Victory Church in Allen - Parker City Council, hosted by Parker Women's Club (LWV-CC assistance)

April 18 6:30-7:45 pm at Collin College in Plano - Collin College Trustees, hosted by Collin College Student Government Association and Student and Enrollment Services

April 19 6:30-8:30 pm at Grace Church Frisco - Frisco ISD & Collin College Trustees, hosted by Frisco Chamber of Commerce

April 20 7:00-8:30 pm at Collin College in Frisco - Frisco Mayor, hosted by Frisco Community Action Board (LWV-CC assistance)

April 20 6:30-8:00 pm at Plano ISD Admin Building - Plano ISD Trustees, hosted by PTA and Key Communicators

April 22 9:00-12:00 pm at Ismaili Jamatkhana - Plano Mayor & City Council, hosted by Aga Khan Council (LWV-CC assistance)

April 8, 2017 - Plano (hosted by LWV-CC)

When: Saturday, April 8, 10:30-1:40
Where: Haggard Library, 2501 Coit Road, Plano, TX 75075

Click HERE for the schedule, format, list of candidates, campaign literature information, and candidate's statement.

Session 1 - 10:30-11:45

Mayor
Attending: Lily Bao, Harry LaRosiliere, Bill Lisle
Did not attend: Douglas Reeves

City Council Place 2
Attending: Ann Bacchus, Anthony Ricciardelli, Al Valente

City Council Place 4
Attending: Ed Acklin, Kayci Prince

City Council Place 8
Attending: David Downs, Stirling Morris, Rick Smith

Session 2 - 12:00-1:00

ISD Trustee Place 1
Attending: Carissa Picard, Tammy Richards

ISD Trustee Place 2
Attending: Amanda Jackson, Jack Liu, Angela Powell, Sree Yedavalli

ISD Trustee Place 3
Attending: Nancy Humphrey, Nathan Rylander
Did not attend: Yvette Jackson

ISD Trustee Place 6
Attending: Marilyn Hinton, Greg Myer, Trish Patterson

Session 3 - 1:10-1:40

Collin College Trustee Place 1
Attending: Greg Gomel, Fred Moses

Collin College Trustee Place 2
Attending: Jeri Chambers, Nancy Wurzman

Collin College Trustee Place 3
Attending: Stacey Donald
Did not attend: Larry Wainwright

April 1, 2017 - McKinney (hosted by LWV-CC)

When: Saturday, April 1, 9:30-12:00
Where: McKinney Senior Center, 1400 S College St, McKinney, TX 75069

Click HERE for the schedule, format, list of candidates, and candidate's statement. Campaign literature is prohibited due to city regulations.

Session 1 - 9:30-10:20

Mayor
Attending: Danny Bishop, George Fuller, Randy Pogue

City Council At Large
Attending: Derek Baker, Michael Jones, Charlie Philips, Thomas Reilly
Withdrew: Kevin Smallwood

Session 2 - 10:30-11:20

City Council District 1
Attending: Johnny Moore, Dusttin Pearson, La'Shadion Shemwell

City Council District 3
Attending: Scott Elliott, Jeremiah Hammer, Margaret Harsch, Gavin Nicholson
Did not attend: Sheila Johnson

Session 3 - 11:30-12:00

ISD Trustee Place 2
Attending: Clayton Myhre, Kenneth Ussery

ISD Trustee Place 7, At Large
Attending: Curtis Rath
Did not attend: Curtis Rippee